46 Rue des Canonniers 59000 LILLE    + 33 (0) 6 76 77 38 11

Strat&Juris
Law office

Website privacy policy

Website privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED WHEN BROWSING ON THE WEBSITE

A. COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DATA AND MEANS OF COLLECTION

Personal data collected on the Strat&Juris site are as follows:

Name First name Company Telephone Email

Such data are collected when the user sends a message via the Contact page.

Personal data are collected and processed for the following purposes:

– personal data are recorded in order to contact the user by email and respond to his or her needs.

– prior to the commencement of instructions and in the course of carrying out instructions, in order to be able to open, manage or follow-up client files;

– compliance with legal or regulatory obligations in regard to preventing money-laundering or the financing of terrorism and the fight against corruption;

– invoicing and accounting;

– nurturing and developing relations with clients and prospective clients through, for example, mailings, emails, invitations to events.

Strat&Juris SELARL only stores data for the period necessary for the purpose for which they have been collected as well as for compliance with current law.

Client data are kept as long as required by legal storage obligations or time-bar periods. Otherwise, data are stored for the duration of the contractual relationship with the client plus three years for the purposes of continuing to inform clients about legal developments and the activities of the practice. In terms of data collected for the purpose of the prevention of money-laundering and financing terrorism, data are stored for five years after the end of the relations with the firm. We are required to store accounting data for a period of ten years.

Processed data shall only be accessed by authorised persons within the firm.

B. TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Except for IT hosting services, the data are not transferred to third parties. The sub-contractor providing data hosting services is Wolters Kluwer France SAS (KLEOS), which guarantees compliance with GDPR.

C. HOSTING OF DATA

The Strat&Juris website is hosted by: OVH, having its registered office:

2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France.

The hosting provider may be contacted on the following telephone number: +33 9 72 10 10 07

DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLER

A. THE DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLER

The data processing controller is Alistair McDonagh. He can be contacted:

By email (alistair.mcdonagh@inextenso-avocats.fr) or by post to: Alistair McDonagh, Strat&Juris SELARL – In Extenso Avocats, 46 rue des Canonniers, 59001 Lille Cedex, France.

B. DUTIES OF THE DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLER

The data processing controller undertakes to safeguard the personal data which have been collected, not to transfer them to a third party without advising the user and comply with the purposes for which the data have been collected.

The website has a SSL certificate in order to guarantee that the information and data transfers transiting via the website are secure.

In addition, the data processing controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or erasure of data, unless that would involve disproportionate formalities, costs and steps.

In the event that the integrity, the confidentiality or the safeguard of personal data is compromised, the data processing controller undertakes to advise the user by any means.

USER’S RIGHTS

The user has a right of access to data concerning him or her, as well as of rectification, erasure, restriction and portability of such data by contacting the data processing controller.

a. Right of access, rectification and right of erasure

The user may take note of, update, amend or request the erasure of data concerning him or her.

b. Right of portability of data

The user has the right to request the portability of his or her personal data, held by the website, to another website.

c. Right of restriction and objection to processing of data

The user has a right to request restrictions or to object to the processing of his or her data by the website, without the website being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and overriding grounds which could prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user. Notably, the user has a right to object to the processing of personal data for developing relations with clients and prospective clients through, for example, mailings, emails, invitations etc.

d. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

The user has a right to make a complaint to the French data protection agency, CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, France.

AGREEMENT BY THE USER TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the website, the user certifies having read and understood the present privacy policy and agrees to the terms thereof, notably concerning the collection and processing of his or her personal date, as well as the use of cookies.